My TBR & Beat the Backlist 2019

I’m participating in Beat the Backlist 2019 and am so excited (???) to finally tackle my ridiculous TBR. Let me know if you’re participating too — we can create a support group or something.

To make this easier, I’m only going to list physical books. I am splitting this into backlist titles and 2019 releases, and this is a total work in progress and I will do my best to keep it updated.*

 

*Last updated 09 September 2019

 

b9feb524c221f37e6f056d73c49d7e6790067c63_00

Backlist TBR

Half a King by Joe Abercrombie

Sharp Ends by Joe Abercrombie

The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie

Red Country by Joe Abercrombie

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy Collection by Douglas Adams

The Red Ribbon by Lucy Adlington

The Rose and the Dagger by Renee Ahdeih

The Potion Diaries by Amy Alward

Sophia: Princess, Suffragette, Revolutionary by Anita Anard

Onyx and Ivory by Mindee Arnett

Foundation’s Edge by Isaac Asimov

Prelude to Foundation by Isaac Asimov

The Complete Robot by Isaac Asimov

The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov

The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov

Life after Life by Kate Atkinson

Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood

Hag-Seed by Margaret Atwood

The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood

Senlin Ascends by Josiah Bancroft

Gracy and Fury by Tracy Bangheart

Age of Assassins by R. J. Barker

Blood of Assassins by R. J. Barker

Show Stopper by Hayley Barket

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Annie Barrowse and Marie Anne Shaffer

Heart of Thorns by Bree Barton

Girls Made of Snow and Glass by Melissa Basherdout

The Waking Lands by Callie Bates (ARC)

Twelve Kings by Bradley Beaulieu

Chasing the Stars by Malorie Blackman

Frostblood by Elly Blake

Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake

The Assassin’s Guide to Love and Treason by Virginia Boecker

The Private Lives of the Tudors by Tracy Borman

 A Promise of Fire by Amanda Bouchet

Fawkes by Nadine Brandes

Passenger by Alexandra Bracken

The Darkest Minds by Alexandra Bracken

The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury

Lair of Dreams by Libba Bray

Before the Devil Breaks You by Libba Bray

A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

Cogheart by Peter Bunzl

Fools by Pat Cadigan

Ink and Bone by Rachel Caine

Honor Among Thieves by Rachel Caine and Ann Aguirre

Rotherweird by Andrew Caldecort

The Wicked Cometh by Laura Carlin

Roar by Cora Carmack

Book of Fairy Tales by Angela Carter

The Tethered Mage by Melissa Caruso

Laura by Vera Caspery

Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho

The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi

Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang

Dumb Witness by Agatha Christie

Murder in Mesopotamia by Agatha Christie

The 4:50 from Paddington by Agatha Christie

To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra Christo (ARC)

The Bone Witch by Rin Chupecco

City of Bones by Cassandra Clare

Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke

Crow’s Nest by Anne Cleeves

The Coffin Path by Catherine Clements

A Shadow Bright and Burning by Jessica Cluess

The Mortal Word by Genevieve Cogman (ARC)

The Armored Saint by Myke Cole

The Queen of Crows by Myke Cole

The Witch’s Kiss by Katharine & Elizabeth Coor

Bruja Born by Zoraida Cordova

Abaddon’s Gate by James S. A. Corey

Cibola Burn by James S. A. Corey

The Cathedral of Known Things by Edward Cox (ARC)

The Relic Guild by Edward Cox (ARC)

The Watcher of Dead Time by Edward Cox (ARC)

A Winter’s Promise by Christelle Dabos

Vox by Christina Dalcher

The House of Shattered Wings Aliette de Bodard

Spellslinger by Sebastian de Castell

Traitor’s Blade by Sebastian de Castell

Debs at War by Anne de Courcy

Margot at War by Anne de Courcy

The Husband-Hunters by Anne de Courcy

The Viceroy’s Daughters by Anne de Courcy

Truthwitch by Susan Dennard

Windwitch by Susan Dennard

Sightwitch by Susan Dennard

Something Strange and Deadly by Susan Dennard

A Darkness Strange and Lovely by Susan Dennard

Strange and Ever After by Susan Dennard

A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick

Flow, My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick

Minority Report by Philip K. Dick (ARC)

The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick (ARC)

Ubik by Philip K. Dick

We Can Remember it for You Wholesale by Philip K. Dick

The Traitor by Seth Dickinson

Ascension by Victor Dixon (ARC)

Mindhunter by John E. Douglas & Mark Olshaker

Girl Trouble by Carol Dyhouse

Hearthrobs by Carol Dyhouse

Cold Mage by Kate Elliott

The Neverending Story by Micheal Ende

The Disasters by M. K. England

The Wicked Deep by Shae Ernshaw

The Graces by Laure Eve

Under the Skin by Michel Faber

Crimson & Bone by Marina Fiorato (ARC)

A Room with a View by E. M. Forester

Moondust by Gemma Fowler

The Accident Season by Moira Fowley-Doyle

The Silk Road by Peter Frankopan

The Last Highlander by Sarah Fraser

Mythos by Stephen Fry

Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman

Legend by David Gemmell

Rhyming Rings by David Gemmell

Neuromancer by William Gibson

The Luxe by Anna Godberson

The Dark Days Club by Alison Goodman

The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Graham

The Queens of Innis Lear by Tessa Graton

Wolf by Wolf by Ryan Graudin

Spare and Found Parts by Sarah Maria Griffin

Blood Sisters: The Hidden Lives of the Women Behind the Wars of the Roses by Sarah Gristwood

Malice by John Gwynne

A Time of Dread by John Gwynne (ARC)

The Humans by Matt Haig

The Forever War by Joe Haldeman

Hero at the Fall by Alwyn Hamilton

Rebel of the Sands Short Stories by Alwyn Hamilton (ARC)

A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge

Cuckoo Song by Frances Hardinge

Fly By Night by Frances Hardinge

The Island at the End of Everything by Kiran Millwood Hargrave

Chocolat by Joanne Harris

Runelight by Joanne Harris

Runemarks by Joanne Harris

The Devonshires: The Story of a Family and a Nation by Ron Hattersley

City of Lies by Sam Hawkes

A Brief History of Time by Stephen Hawking

Death on the Cherwell by Mavis Doriel Hay

Rhapsody by Elizabeth Haydon

Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey

Across the Nightingale Floor by Lian Hearn

My Best Friend’s Exorcism by Grady Hendrix

We Sold Our Soul by Grady Hendrix

Suicide Club by Rachel Heng

The Dune Omnibus by Frank Herbert (partial reread)

Assassin’s Apprentice by Robin Hobb (reread)

Royal Assassin by Robin Hobb (reread)

Assassin’s Quest by Robin Hobb

Ship of Magic by Robin Hobb

Bright Smoke, Cold Fire by Rosamund Hodge

The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

Everless by Sarah Holland

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman

The Wanderers by Meg Howrey

Istanbul by Bethany Hughes

The Midnight Queen by Sylvia Hunter

The Stars are Legion by Kameron Hurley

The Buried Giant by Kauzo Ishiguro

The Shadow of What was Lost by James Islington

The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson

We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson

Wintersong by S. Jae-Jones

A Bargain in Silver by Josie Jaffrey

The Gilded King by Josie Jaffrey (ARC)

The Silver Queen by Josie Jaffrey (ARC)

Bright Ruin by Vic James (ARC)

How Long ‘Til Black Future Month? by N. K. Jemisin

The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin

The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin

The Stone Sky by N. K. Jemisin

The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen (reread)

Truly Devious by Maureen Johnson

That Inevitable Victorian Thing by E.K. Johnston

A Thousand Nights by E.K. Johnston

Path of Daggers by Robert Jordan

Crossroads of Twilight by Robert Jordan

Knife of Dreams by Robert Jordan

New Spring by Robert Jordan

The Storm Crow by Kaylen Josephson

Talon by Julie Kagawa

Spaceman of Bohemia by Jaroslav Kalfar

The Midnight Dance by Nikki Katz

Daggerspell by Katherine Kerr

Darkspell by Katherine Kerr

Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff

Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay

Under Heaven by Guy Gavriel Kay

Bellewether by Susanna Kearnsley

The Talon of the Hawk by Jeffe Kennedy

Orphan, Monster, Spy by Matt Killeen

Misery by Stephen King

Sleeping Beauties by Stephen King

The Drawing of Three by Stephen King

The Waste Lands by Stephen King

Under the Dome by Stephen King

Kin by Snorri Krisjenson

Lifelik3 by Jay Kristoff

The Heralds of Valdemar Omnibus by Mercedes Lackey (in progress)

The Hills have Spies by Mercedes Lackey (ARC)

Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers

Pantomime by Laura Lam

The Night Manager by John Le Carre

The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K.Le Guin

Beyond a Darkened Shore by Jessica Leake

Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie

Provenance by Ann Leckie

Jade City by Fonda Lee

Furyborn by Claire Legrand

The Loneliness of Distant Beings by Kate Ling

The Crow Garden by Allison Littlewood

Stranger of Tempest by Tom Lloyd

We Were Liars by E. Lockhart

The Furies by Katie Lowe

Legend by Marie Lu

Prodigy by Marie Lu

Champion by Marie Lu

The Young Elites by Marie Lu

The Rose Society by Marie Lu

The Midnight Star by Marie Lu

Darth Plagueis by James Luceno

Tarkin by James Luceno

The History of Bees by Maja Lunde

Red Seas Under Red Skies by Scott Lynch

The Republic of Thieves by Scott Lynch

Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas

Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas

Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas

Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas

Black Snow Falling by L. J. MacWhirter

Daughter of the Forest by Juliet Marillier

Reign of the Fallen by Sarah Glenn Marsh

Song of the Dead by Sarah Glenn Marsh

A Crown for Cold Silver by Alex Marshall

Fevre Dream by George R. R. Martin

Fire and Blood by George R. R. Martin

All Our Wrong Todays by Elan Mastai

The Falconer by Elizabeth May

Northanger Abbey by Val McDermid

The Riddle-Master’s Game by Patricia A. McKillip

A Blade so Black by L. L. McKinney

The Van Apfel Girls are Gone by Felicity McLean (ARC)

Priest of Bones by Peter McLean

One of Us is Lying Karen M. McManus

I’ll Be Gone in the Dark by Michelle McNamara

We Set the Dark on Fire Tehlor Mejia

Cinder by Marissa Meyer

Renegades by Marissa Meyer (ARC)

The City in the City by China Mieville

The Falcon Throne by Karen Miller

Circe by Madeline Miller

Lud in the Mist by Hope Mirrlees

Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell

The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell

The Pursuit of Love by Nancy Mitford

The Romanovs by Simon Sebag Montefiore

One Way by S. J. Morden

The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness

Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel

Before Mars by Emma Newman

Brother’s Ruin by by Emma Newman

Girls of Paper and Fire Natasha Ngan (ARC)

All Fall Down by Sally Nichols

Throne of Jade by Naomi Novik

The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly by Stephanie Oakes

I Am, I Am, I Am by Maggie O’Farrell

The Surface Breaks by Louise O’Neil

The History of Heavy Metal by Andrew O’Neill (ARC)

A History of Scotland by Oliver O’Neil

This Splintered Silence by Kayla Olsen (ARC)

Beasts Made of Night by Tochi Onyebuchi

Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell

The Thrilling Adventure of Lovelace and Babbage by Sydney Padua

Seafire by Natalie C. Parker

An Instance of the Fingerpost by Ian Pears

Sweet Black Waves by Kristina Perez

From Distant Stars by Sam Peters (ARC)

Alanna: The First Adventure by Tamora Pierce (reread)

In the Hands of the Goddess by Tamora Pierce (reread)

The Lioness Rampant by Tamora Pierce (reread)

The Woman Who Rides Like a Man by Tamora Pierce (reread)

White Rabbit Red Wolf by Tom Pollock (ARC)

Want by Cindy Pon

Wicked like a Wildfire by Lana Popovic

Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter

Heart of Iron by Ashley Poston

Embers of War by Gareth L. Powell

Equal Rights by Terry Pratchett

Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett

The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett

Unboxed by Non Pratt

The Bedlam Stacks by Natasha Pulley

The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley

Grimm Tales by Philip Pullman

The Amber Spyglass by Philip Pullman

The Subtle Knife by Philip Pullman

The Book of Dust by Philip Pullman

Summerland by Hannu Rajaniemi

The Dragon Prince by Melanie Rawn

Revenger by Alastair Reynolds

Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds

The Hourglass Factory by Lucy Ribchester

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs

The Tiger’s Daughter by K. Arsenault Rivera

Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse

Real Town Murders by Adam Roberts (ARC)

Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson

Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson

The Sisters of the Winter Wood by Rena Rossner

The Ministry of Utmost Happiness by Arundhati Roy

The Stranger Beside Me by Anne Rule

Zodiac by Romina Russell

The Winner’s Curse by Marie Rutkoski

Blood Song by Anthony Ryan

Contact by Carl Sagan

The Sleeping Prince by Melinda Salisbury

The Great British Dream Factory by Dominic Sandbrook

Oathbringer by Brandon Sanderson

The Last Wish by Andrzej Sapkowski

Old Man’s War by John Scalzi

The Witches: Salem 1692 by Stacy Schiff

Four Dead Queens by Astrid Scholte

Thunderhead by Neil Schusterman

The Dark Vault by V. E. Schwab

Vicious by V. E. Schwab

Ash Princess by Laura Sebastian

The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon

The Mime Order by Samantha Shannon

The Song Rising by Samantha Shannon

Grim Lovelies by Meghan Shepherd

The Book of M by Peng Shepherd

I Am Traitor by Sif Sigmarsdottir

They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera

Endymion by Dan Simmons

Ilium by Dan Simmons

I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith

Friendly Fire by Gavin Smith (ARC)

The Court of Broken Knives by Anna Smith Spark

Hunted by Megan Spooner

Seveneves by Neal Stephenson

The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson

Godblind by Anna Stevens

A Murder Most Unladylike by Robin Stevens

All the Crooked Saints by Maggie Stiefvater

The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater

Tumbleweed and Brine by Deirdre Sullivan

This Mortal Coil by Emily Suvada

The City Stained Red by Sam Sykes

An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir

Battle Royale by Koushun Takami

Muse of Nightmares by Laini Taylor

Empire of Black and Gold by Adrian Tchaikovsky

The Tiger and the Wolf by Adrian Tchaikovsky

All the Ever Afters by Danielle Teller

The Major Works by Alfred Tennyson

Slated by Terry Terri

The Man in the Queue by Josephine Tey

Beowulf by J. R. R. Tolkien

Beren and Luthien by J. R. R. Tolkien

The Fall of Arthur by J. R. R. Tolkien

The Silmarillion by J. R. R. Tolkien

The English and their History by Robert Tombs

The Small House at Allington by Anthony Trollope

The Way We Live Now by Anthony Trollope

The Beast Player by Nanoko Uehashi

Annihilation by Jeff VanderMeer

The Price Guide to the Occult by Leslye Walton

The Wren Hunt by Mary Watson

Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh

Wing Jones by Katherine Webber

The Way of Shadows by Brent Weeks

Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

The Light Between Worlds by Laura E. Weymouth

The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton

And I Darken by Kiersten White

The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein by Kiersten White

A Big Ship at the End of the Universe by Alex Whyte

Katherine Howard: The Tragic Story of Henry VIII’s Fifth Queen by Josephine Wilkinson

The Copper Promise by Jenn Williams

The Ninth Rain by Jenn Williams (ARC)

City of Golden Shadow by Tad Williams

Shadowmarch by Tad Williams

The Dragonbone Chair by Tad Williams

Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat by Ursula Moray Williams

Victoria by A. N. Wilson

The Gap of Time by Jeanette Winterson

A Sky Painted Gold by Laura Wood

The Day of the Triffids by John Wyndham

Six Four by Hideo Yokoyama

Sky in the Deep by Adrienne Young

How to Live Safely in a Science Fiction Universe by Charles Yu

The Labyrinth of Spirits by Carlos Ruiz Zafon

Rosemary Spell by Virginia Zimmerman

 

 

2019 Releases

A Little Hatred by Joe Abercrombie (ARC)

The City in the Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders

What She Saw in the Woods by Josephine Angelini (ARC)

The Candle and the Flame by Nafiza Azad

The Girl Who Came Out of the Woods by Emily Barr (ARC)

Ancestral Night by Elizabeth Bear (ARC)

The Kingdom of Copper by S. A. Chakraborty

Damsel by Elena K. Arnold (ARC)

The Wicked King by Holly Black

The Modern Faerie Tales by Holly Black

Turning Darkness into Light by Marie Brennan (ARC)

Master of Sorrows by Justin T. Call (ARC)

The Last Bus to Everland by Sophie Cameron

To Be Taught, If Fortunate by Becky Chambers

Verify by Joelle Charbonneau (ARC)

Gumiho: The Wicked Fox by Kat Cho (ARC)

The True Queen by Zen Cho

The Gilded Wolves by Roshani Chokshi

Into the Crooked Place by Alexandra Christo (ARC)

A Never Tilting World by Rin Chupeco (ARC)

The Everlasting Rose by Dhonielle Clayton (ARC)

Orphanage of the Gods by Helena Coggan

The House of Salt and Sorrows by Erin A. Craig

Song of the Crimson Flower by Julie C. Dao (ARC)

Bloodwitch by Susan Dennard (ARC)

Stepsister by Jennifer Donnelly (ARC)

Monsters : The passion and loss that created Frankenstein by Sharon Dogar

All the Bad Apples by Moira Fowley-Doyle (ARC)

Wicked Saints by Emily A. Duncan

We Hunt the Flame by Hafsah Faizal (ARC)

A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World by C. A. Fletcher (ARC)

The Girl Who Could Move Shit with her Mind by Jackson Ford (ARC)

Shadowscent by P. M. Freestone

The Wytch Elm by Tana French

Magic for Liars by Sarah Gailey (ARC)

An Illusion of Thieves by Cate Glass (ARC)

Green Valley by Louis Greenberg (ARC)

Other Words for Smoke by Sarah Maria Griffin

The Familiars by Stacey Halls

The Gutter Prayer by Gareth Hanrahan (ARC)

Deeplight by Frances Hardinge (ARC)

Dragonslayer by Duncan M. Hamilton (ARC)

The Deathless Girls by Kiran Millwood Hargrave (ARC)

Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow (ARC)

The Descendant of the Crane by Joan He

The Girl in Red by Christina Henry (ARC)

The Devouring Gray by Christine Lynn Herman (ARC)

Viper by Bex Hogan

Smoke in the Glass by Chris Humphreys (ARC)

Days of Future Past by Alex Irvine (ARC)

The Good Girl’s Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson

The Quiet at the End of the World by Lauren James

The Starlight Watchmaker by Lauren James

The Bone Garden by Heather Kassner (ARC)

A Curse so Dark and Lonely by Bridget Kemmerer

Things in Jars by Jess Kidd

Miracle Creek by Angie Kim (ARC)

The Calculating Stars by Mary Robinette Kowal

A Dress for the Wicked by Autumn Krause (ARC)

The Dragon Republic by R. F. Kuang (ARC)

Eye Spy by Mercedes Lackey (ARC)

Through the White Wood by Jessica Leake (ARC)

The Raven Tower by Ann Leckie (ARC)

Jade War by Fonda Lee (ARC)

The Memory Thief by Lauren Mansy (ARC)

The Witch Who Courted Death by Maria Lewis (ARC)

Gideon the Ninth by Tamsin Muir

Knight of Stars by Tom Lloyd (ARC)

The Doll Factory by Elizabeth Macneal

A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine (ARC)

Crowfall by Ed McDonald (ARC)

In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire

Middlegame by Seanan McGuire

Two Can Keep a Secret by Karen M. McManus (ARC)

Nocturna by Maya Motayne

Brightfall by Jamie Lee Moyer (ARC)

Blood of an Exile by Brian Naslund (ARC)

Atlas Alone by Emma Newman

The Gameshouse by Claire North (ARC)

Do You Dream of Terra-Two? By Temi Oh

Velocity Weapon by Megan O’Keefe

Wonderland: An Anthology edited by Marie O’Regan and Paul Kane (ARC)

The Merciful Crow by Margaret Owen

Tesla Legacy by K. K. Perez (ARC)

Wild Savage Stars by Kristina Perez (ARC)

Heartstream by Tom Pollock

The Princess and the Fangirl by Ashley Poston (ARC)

The Paper and Hearts Society by Lucy Powrie

Crown of Feathers by Nicki Pau Preto (ARC)

Daisy Jones and the Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid

The Kingdom by Jess Rothenberg (ARC)

The Five: The Untold Lives of the Women Killed by Jack the Ripper by Hallie Rubenhold

The Antidote by Shelley Sackier (ARC)

Song of Sorrow by Melinda Salisbury

The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon

My So-Called Bollywood Life by Nisha Sharma (ARC)

Midnight Beauties by Megan Shepherd (ARC)

The Sharp Edge of a Snowflake by Sif Sigmarsdóttir

Sherwood by Megan Spooner (ARC)

Children of Ruin by Adrian Tchaikovsky

Cage of Souls by Adrian Tchaikovsky

Lord of Secrets by Breanna Teintze (ARC)

On the Come Up by Angie Thomas

An Affair of Poisons by Addie Thorley

Enchantee by Gita Trelease (ARC)

Shadows of the Short Days by Alexander Dan Vilhjálmsson (ARC)

The Death of Mrs. Westaway by Ruth Ware (ARC)

The Last Astronaut by David Wellington (ARC)

Wanderers by Chuck Wendig

Emily Eternal by W. G. Wheaton

The Black Hawks by David Wragg (ARC)

The Girl King by Mimi Yu (ARC)

 

2020 Releases

A Throne of Swans by Katherine and Elizabeth Corr (ARC)

The Whispers of War by Julia Kelly (ARC)

Advertisements