My TBR

I’m trying to keep myself accountable here, so welcome to my TBR page! These are all the print books I currently own (haven’t done digital yet because yikes).

I am splitting this into backlist titles and 2020 releases, and this is a total work in progress and I will do my best to keep it updated.*

 

*Last updated 01 March 2020

 

b9feb524c221f37e6f056d73c49d7e6790067c63_00

Backlist TBR

Half a King by Joe Abercrombie

Half a War by Joe Abercrombie

Half the World by Joe Abercrombie

Sharp Ends by Joe Abercrombie

The Heroes by Joe Abercrombie

Red Country by Joe Abercrombie

The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy Collection by Douglas Adams

Children of Virtue and Vengeance by Tomi Adeyemi (ARC)

The Red Ribbon by Lucy Adlington

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

The Potion Diaries by Amy Alward

Sophia: Princess, Suffragette, Revolutionary by Anita Anard

The City in the Middle of the Night by Charlie Jane Anders

The Travelling Cat Chronicles by Hiro Arikawa

Onyx and Ivory by Mindee Arnett

Damsel by Elena K. Arnold (ARC)

Foundation’s Edge by Isaac Asimov

Prelude to Foundation by Isaac Asimov

The Complete Robot by Isaac Asimov

The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov

The Robots of Dawn by Isaac Asimov

Life after Life by Kate Atkinson

Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood

Hag-Seed by Margaret Atwood

The Blind Assassin by Margaret Atwood

The Candle and the Flame by Nafiza Azad

Senlin Ascends by Josiah Bancroft

Gracy and Fury by Tracy Bangheart

The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Annie Barrowse and Marie Anne Shaffer

Heart of Thorns by Bree Barton

Girls Made of Snow and Glass by Melissa Basherdout

Ancestral Night by Elizabeth Bear (ARC)

Karen Memory by Elizabeth Bear

Twelve Kings by Bradley Beaulieu

Gamechanger by L. X. Beckett (ARC)

The Modern Faerie Tales by Holly Black

Chasing the Stars by Malorie Blackman

Frostblood by Elly Blake

Three Dark Crowns by Kendare Blake

The Private Lives of the Tudors by Tracy Borman

 A Promise of Fire by Amanda Bouchet

Fawkes by Nadine Brandes

Passenger by Alexandra Bracken

The Darkest Minds by Alexandra Bracken

The Martian Chronicles by Ray Bradbury

Lair of Dreams by Libba Bray

Before the Devil Breaks You by Libba Bray

A Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan

Turning Darkness into Light by Marie Brennan (ARC)

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

Cogheart by Peter Bunzl

Fools by Pat Cadigan

Ink and Bone by Rachel Caine

Honor Among Thieves by Rachel Caine and Ann Aguirre

Rotherweird by Andrew Caldecort

Master of Sorrows by Justin T. Call (ARC)

The Last Bus to Everland by Sophie Cameron

The Wicked Cometh by Laura Carlin

Roar by Cora Carmack

Book of Fairy Tales by Angela Carter

The Tethered Mage by Melissa Caruso

Laura by Vera Caspery

The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton

The Kingdom of Copper by S. A. Chakraborty

The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi

Exhalation by Ted Chiang

Stories of Your Life and Others by Ted Chiang

The True Queen by Zen Cho

Dumb Witness by Agatha Christie

The 4:50 from Paddington by Agatha Christie

To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra Christo (ARC)

Into the Crooked Place by Alexandra Christo (ARC)

The Bone Witch by Rin Chupecco

A Never Tilting World by Rin Chupeco (ARC)

Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke

Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke

Crow’s Nest by Anne Cleeves

The Coffin Path by Catherine Clements

A Shadow Bright and Burning by Jessica Cluess

Orphanage of the Gods by Helena Coggan

The Queen of Crows by Myke Cole

The Killing Light by Myke Cole

Bruja Born by Zoraida Cordova

Abaddon’s Gate by James S. A. Corey

Cibola Burn by James S. A. Corey

The Cathedral of Known Things by Edward Cox (ARC)

The Relic Guild by Edward Cox (ARC)

The Watcher of Dead Time by Edward Cox (ARC)

Song of the Sycamore by Edward Cox

Vox by Christina Dalcher

The Good Luck Girls by Charlotte Nicole Davis

Clean by Juno Dawson

The House of Shattered Wings Aliette de Bodard

Spellslinger by Sebastian de Castell

Traitor’s Blade by Sebastian de Castell

Debs at War by Anne de Courcy

Margot at War by Anne de Courcy

The Husband-Hunters by Anne de Courcy

The Viceroy’s Daughters by Anne de Courcy

Windwitch by Susan Dennard

Sightwitch by Susan Dennard

Bloodwitch by Susan Dennard (ARC)

Something Strange and Deadly by Susan Dennard

A Darkness Strange and Lovely by Susan Dennard

Strange and Ever After by Susan Dennard

A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick

Flow, My Tears, the Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick

Minority Report by Philip K. Dick (ARC)

The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick (ARC)

Ubik by Philip K. Dick

We Can Remember it for You Wholesale by Philip K. Dick

The Traitor by Seth Dickinson

Monsters : The passion and loss that created Frankenstein by Sharon Dogar

Stepsister by Jennifer Donnely (ARC)

Ascension by Victor Dixon (ARC)

Mindhunter by John E. Douglas & Mark Olshaker

Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier (Christmas giftcards)

Cold Mage by Kate Elliott

The Vanishing Bride by Bella Ellis

The Neverending Story by Micheal Ende

The Disasters by M. K. England

The Wicked Deep by Shae Ernshaw

The Graces by Laure Eve

Under the Skin by Michel Faber

We Hunt the Flame by Hafsah Faizal (ARC)

A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World by C. A. Fletcher (ARC)

The Girl Who Could Move Shit with her Mind by Jackson Ford (ARC)

A Room with a View by E. M. Forester

The Accident Season by Moira Fowley-Doyle

The Lost Ones by Anita Frank

The Silk Road by Peter Frankopan

The Last Highlander by Sarah Fraser

Shadowscent by P. M. Freestone

The Wytch Elm by Tana French

Mythos by Stephen Fry

Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman

Legend by David Gemmell

Rhyming Rings by David Gemmell

Neuromancer by William Gibson

An Illusion of Thieves by Cate Glass (ARC)

The Luxe by Anna Godberson

The Dark Days Club by Alison Goodman

The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Graham

The Queens of Innis Lear by Tessa Gratton

Wolf by Wolf by Ryan Graudin

Spare and Found Parts by Sarah Maria Griffin

Other Words for Smoke by Sarah Maria Griffin

Blood Sisters: The Hidden Lives of the Women Behind the Wars of the Roses by Sarah Gristwood

Malice by John Gwynne

A Time of Dread by John Gwynne (ARC)

The Humans by Matt Haig

The Forever War by Joe Haldeman

Hero at the Fall by Alwyn Hamilton

Rebel of the Sands Short Stories by Alwyn Hamilton (ARC)

Dragonslayer by Duncan M. Hamilton (ARC)

Knight of the Silver Circle by Duncan Hamilton (ARC)

A Skinful of Shadows by Frances Hardinge

Cuckoo Song by Frances Hardinge

Fly By Night by Frances Hardinge

Deeplight by Frances Hardinge (ARC)

The Island at the End of Everything by Kiran Millwood Hargrave

The Deathless Girls by Kiran Millwood Hargrave (ARC)

Chocolat by Joanne Harris

Runelight by Joanne Harris

Runemarks by Joanne Harris

A Pinch of Magic by Michelle Harrison

The Devonshires: The Story of a Family and a Nation by Ron Hattersley

A Brief History of Time by Stephen Hawking

Death on the Cherwell by Mavis Doriel Hay

Rhapsody by Elizabeth Haydon

The Descendant of the Crane by Joan He

Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey

Across the Nightingale Floor by Lian Hearn

My Best Friend’s Exorcism by Grady Hendrix

We Sold Our Soul by Grady Hendrix

Suicide Club by Rachel Heng

The Girl in Red by Christina Henry (ARC)

The Dune Omnibus by Frank Herbert (partial reread)

Assassin’s Apprentice by Robin Hobb (reread)

Royal Assassin by Robin Hobb (reread)

Assassin’s Quest by Robin Hobb

Ship of Magic by Robin Hobb

Bright Smoke, Cold Fire by Rosamund Hodge

The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin

Viper by Bex Hogan

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman

The Wanderers by Meg Howrey

Istanbul by Bethany Hughes

The Midnight Queen by Sylvia Hunter

The Stars are Legion by Kameron Hurley

The Buried Giant by Kauzo Ishiguro

The Shadow of What was Lost by James Islington

The Good Girl’s Guide to Murder by Holly Jackson

The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson

We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson

Wintersong by S. Jae-Jones

A Bargain in Silver by Josie Jaffrey

The Gilded King by Josie Jaffrey (ARC)

The Silver Queen by Josie Jaffrey (ARC)

The Quiet at the End of the World by Lauren James

Bright Ruin by Vic James (ARC)

The Last by Hanna Jameson

How Long ‘Til Black Future Month? by N. K. Jemisin

The Fifth Season by N. K. Jemisin

The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin

The Stone Sky by N. K. Jemisin

The Queen of the Tearling by Erika Johansen (reread)

That Inevitable Victorian Thing by E.K. Johnston

A Thousand Nights by E.K. Johnston

Crossroads of Twilight by Robert Jordan

Knife of Dreams by Robert Jordan

New Spring by Robert Jordan

Warrior of the Altaii by Robert Jordan (ARC)

Fate of the Fallen by Kate Kade (ARC)

Talon by Julie Kagawa

Spaceman of Bohemia by Jaroslav Kalfar

A Curse so Dark and Lonely by Bridget Kemmerer

The Bone Garden by Heather Kassner (ARC)

The Midnight Dance by Nikki Katz

Daggerspell by Katherine Kerr

Darkspell by Katherine Kerr

Tigana by Guy Gavriel Kay

Under Heaven by Guy Gavriel Kay

Bellewether by Susanna Kearnsley

The Talon of the Hawk by Jeffe Kennedy

Things in Jars by Jess Kidd

Orphan, Monster, Spy by Matt Killeen

Miracle Creek by Angie Kim (ARC)

Misery by Stephen King

Sleeping Beauties by Stephen King

The Drawing of Three by Stephen King

The Waste Lands by Stephen King

Under the Dome by Stephen King

A Dress for the Wicked by Autumn Krause (ARC)

Fallible Justice by Laura Laakso

The Heralds of Valdemar Omnibus by Mercedes Lackey (in progress)

The Hills have Spies by Mercedes Lackey (ARC)

Eye Spy by Mercedes Lackey (ARC)

Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers

Pantomime by Laura Lam

The Night Manager by John Le Carre

Beyond a Darkened Shore by Jessica Leake

Through the White Wood by Jessica Leake (ARC)

Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie

Provenance by Ann Leckie

Furyborn by Claire Legrand

The Loneliness of Distant Beings by Kate Ling

The Crow Garden by Allison Littlewood

Stranger of Tempest by Tom Lloyd

The Bone Houses by Emily Lloyd-Jones

The Furies by Katie Lowe

Legend by Marie Lu

Prodigy by Marie Lu

Champion by Marie Lu

The Young Elites by Marie Lu

The Rose Society by Marie Lu

The Midnight Star by Marie Lu

Darth Plagueis by James Luceno

Tarkin by James Luceno

Red Seas Under Red Skies by Scott Lynch

The Republic of Thieves by Scott Lynch

The Doll Factory by Elizabeth Macneal

Black Snow Falling by L. J. MacWhirter

A Spark of White Fire by Sangu Mandanna

The Memory Thief by Lauren Mansy (ARC)

Daughter of the Forest by Juliet Marillier

Song of the Dead by Sarah Glenn Marsh

A Crown for Cold Silver by Alex Marshall

Fevre Dream by George R. R. Martin

Fire and Blood by George R. R. Martin

A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine (ARC)

All Our Wrong Todays by Elan Mastai

The Falconer by Elizabeth May

Northanger Abbey by Val McDermid

Crowfall by Ed McDonald (ARC)

Middlegame by Seanan McGuire

Priest of Lies by Peter McLean

The Riddle-Master’s Game by Patricia A. McKillip

A Blade so Black by L. L. McKinney

Two Can Keep a Secret by Karen M. McManus (ARC)

Moroda by L. L. McNeil

We Set the Dark on Fire Tehlor Mejia

Cinder by Marissa Meyer

Renegades by Marissa Meyer (ARC)

The City in the City by China Mieville

The Falcon Throne by Karen Miller

Circe by Madeline Miller

Lud in the Mist by Hope Mirrlees

Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell

The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell

The Pursuit of Love by Nancy Mitford

The Romanovs by Simon Sebag Montefiore

One Way by S. J. Morden

Gods of Jade and Shadow by Silvia Moreno-Garcia

The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern

Nocturna by Maya Motayne

Brightfall by Jamie Lee Moyer (ARC)

Gideon the Ninth by Tamsin Muir

The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami

The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness

Sleeping Giants by Sylvain Neuvel

The Future of Another Timeline by Annalee Newitz (ARC)

Brother’s Ruin by by Emma Newman

All Fall Down by Sally Nichols

The Gameshouse by Claire North (ARC)

The Pursuit of William Abbey by Claire North (ARC)

Throne of Jade by Naomi Novik

The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly by Stephanie Oakes

I Am, I Am, I Am by Maggie O’Farrell

The Surface Breaks by Louise O’Neil

Velocity Weapon by Megan O’Keefe

Binti: The Complete Trilogy by Nnedi Okorafor

The History of Heavy Metal by Andrew O’Neill (ARC)

A History of Scotland by Oliver O’Neil

Beasts Made of Night by Tochi Onyebuchi

War Girls by Tochi Onyebuchi

Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell

The Merciful Crow by Margaret Owen

The Thrilling Adventure of Lovelace and Babbage by Sydney Padua

Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer

Seafire by Natalie C. Parker

Dark Matter by Michelle Paver

Thin Air by Michelle Paver

An Instance of the Fingerpost by Ian Pears

Sweet Black Waves by Kristina Perez

Wild Savage Stars by Kristina Perez (ARC)

Alanna: The First Adventure by Tamora Pierce (reread)

In the Hands of the Goddess by Tamora Pierce (reread)

The Lioness Rampant by Tamora Pierce (reread)

The Woman Who Rides Like a Man by Tamora Pierce (reread)

Song for a New Day by Sarah Pinsker

Heartstream by Tom Pollock

White Rabbit Red Wolf by Tom Pollock (ARC)

Want by Cindy Pon

Wicked like a Wildfire by Lana Popovic

Vassa in the Night by Sarah Porter

Heart of Iron by Ashley Poston

Equal Rights by Terry Pratchett

Guards! Guards! by Terry Pratchett

Small Gods by Terry Pratchett

The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett

Unboxed by Non Pratt

The Bedlam Stacks by Natasha Pulley

The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley

Grimm Tales by Philip Pullman

La Belle Sauvage by Philip Pullman

The Secret Commonwealth by Philip Pullman

Summerland by Hannu Rajaniemi

The Dragon Prince by Melanie Rawn

Revenger by Alastair Reynolds

Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds

The Hourglass Factory by Lucy Ribchester

Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs

The Tiger’s Daughter by K. Arsenault Rivera

Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse

The Thing Itself by Adam Roberts

Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson

2312 by Kim Stanley Robinson

The Queen’s Rising by Rebecca Ross

The Sisters of the Winter Wood by Rena Rossner

The Ministry of Utmost Happiness by Arundhati Roy

The Stranger Beside Me by Anne Rule

Empire of Silence by Chris Ruocchio (ARC)

Zodiac by Romina Russell

The Winner’s Curse by Marie Rutkoski

Blood Song by Anthony Ryan

The Antidote by Shelley Sackier (ARC)

Contact by Carl Sagan

The Sleeping Prince by Melinda Salisbury

Song of Sorrow by Melinda Salisbury

The Great British Dream Factory by Dominic Sandbrook

Oathbringer by Brandon Sanderson

The Last Wish by Andrzej Sapkowski

Old Man’s War by John Scalzi

The Witches: Salem 1692 by Stacy Schiff

Four Dead Queens by Astrid Scholte

The Dark Vault by V. E. Schwab

Vicious by V. E. Schwab

Ash Princess by Laura Sebastian

We are the Dead by Mike Shackle

Grim Lovelies by Meghan Shepherd

Midnight Beauties by Megan Shepherd (ARC)

The Book of M by Peng Shepherd

I Am Traitor by Sif Sigmarsdottir

They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera

Endymion by Dan Simmons

Ilium by Dan Simmons

Friendly Fire by Gavin Smith (ARC)

An Unkindness of Ghosts by River Solomon

The Court of Broken Knives by Anna Smith Spark

Hunted by Megan Spooner

Sherwood by Megan Spooner (ARC)

Seveneves by Neal Stephenson

The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson

Godblind by Anna Stevens

A Murder Most Unladylike by Robin Stevens

Tumbleweed and Brine by Deirdre Sullivan

This Mortal Coil by Emily Suvada

The City Stained Red by Sam Sykes

An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir

Battle Royale by Koushun Takami

Empire of Black and Gold by Adrian Tchaikovsky

The Tiger and the Wolf by Adrian Tchaikovsky

The Bear and the Serpent by Adrian Tchaikovsky

Cage of Souls by Adrian Tchaikovsky

All the Ever Afters by Danielle Teller

The Major Works by Alfred Tennyson

Slated by Terry Terri

The Man in the Queue by Josephine Tey

Lord of Secrets by Breanna Teintze (ARC)

On the Come Up by Angie Thomas

The Cheerleaders by Kara Thomas

An Affair of Poisons by Addie Thorley

Beowulf by J. R. R. Tolkien

Beren and Luthien by J. R. R. Tolkien

The Fall of Arthur by J. R. R. Tolkien

The Silmarillion by J. R. R. Tolkien

Sir Gawain and the Green Knight by J. R. R. Tolkien

The English and their History by Robert Tombs

Enchantee by Gita Trelease (ARC)

The Small House at Allington by Anthony Trollope

The Way We Live Now by Anthony Trollope

The Beast Player by Nanoko Uehashi

Borne by Jeff VanderMeer

Shadows of the Short Days by Alexander Dan Vilhjálmsson (ARC)

The Price Guide to the Occult by Leslye Walton

The Wren Hunt by Mary Watson

Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh

The Way of Shadows by Brent Weeks

The Black Prism by Brent Weeks

Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein

The Last Astronaut by David Wellington (ARC)

All Systems Red by Martha Wells

Artificial Condition by Martha Wells

Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells

Exit Strategy by Martha Wells

Wanderers by Chuck Wendig

The Light Between Worlds by Laura E. Weymouth

The House of Mirth by Edith Wharton

Emily Eternal by W. G. Wheaton

And I Darken by Kiersten White

The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein by Kiersten White

A Big Ship at the Edge of the Universe by Alex White

Katherine Howard: The Tragic Story of Henry VIII’s Fifth Queen by Josephine Wilkinson

The Ninth Rain by Jenn Williams (ARC)

City of Golden Shadow by Tad Williams (reread)

Shadowmarch by Tad Williams

The Dragonbone Chair by Tad Williams

Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat by Ursula Moray Williams

Victoria by A. N. Wilson

The Gap of Time by Jeanette Winterson

A Sky Painted Gold by Laura Wood

The Black Hawks by David Wragg (ARC)

Daughter of the Empire by Janny Wurts and Raymond E. Feist

Six Four by Hideo Yokoyama

Sky in the Deep by Adrienne Young

How to Live Safely in a Science Fiction Universe by Charles Yu

The Labyrinth of Spirits by Carlos Ruiz Zafon

Rosemary Spell by Virginia Zimmerman

 

2020 Releases

Queen of the Conquered by Kacen Callender

The Book of Koli by M. R. Carey (ARC)

Wranglestone by Darren Charlton (ARC)

The Order of the Pure Moon Reflected in Water by Zen Cho (ARC)

Incendiary by Zoraida Cordova (ARC)

Queen of Coin and Whispers by Helen Corocan

A Throne of Swans by Katherine and Elizabeth Corr (ARC)

The Queen’s Assassin by Melissa de la Cruz (ARC)

Dangerous Remedy by Kat Dunn (ARC)

Harrow Lake by Kat Ellis (ARC)

Spellhacker by M. K. England (ARC)

Lady Hotspur by Tessa Gratton

The Library of the Unwritten by A. J. Hackwith (ARC)

The Foundling by Stacey Halls

The Mercies by Kiran Millwood Hargrave

The Southern Book Club’s Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix (ARC)

Havenfall by Sarah Holland (ARC)

A Queen in Hiding by Sarah Kozloff (ARC)

The Unspoken Name by A. K. Larkwood (ARC)

Kingdom of Liars by Nick Martell (ARC)

Come Tumbling Down by Seanan McGuire

Dark and Deepest Red by Anna-Marie McLemore

Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (ARC)

The Unlikely Escape of Uriah Heep by H G. Parry (ARC)

There Will Come a Darkness by Katy Rose Pool (ARC)

The Light of Impossible Stars by Gareth L. Powell (ARC)

The Sisters Grimm by Menna van Praag (ARC)

The Vanishing Deep by Astrid Scholte (ARC)

The Deep by Rivers Solomon (ARC)

The Last Confession of Autumn Casterly by Meredith Tate (ARC)

Made Things by Adrian Tchaikovsky

The God Game by Danny Tobey (ARC)

Pine by Francine Toon

Chilling Effect by Valerie Valdes (ARC)

The Wolf of Oren-Yaro by K. S. Villoso (ARC)